Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Autofile Communications Inc. Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy

Autofile Communications Inc. Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy

Autofile Privacy Policy Overview

Autofile Communications Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and to safe-guarding your Personal Information (Personal Information as defined in this Privacy Policy). Our Privacy Policy (The Policy) describes how we may collect, store, utilise and share information about our users. Personal Information can include names, email addresses, postal code and other details which you may provide to us from time to time. Occasionally we may collect Personal Information about you from a third party based on your consent given to that third party or where it is otherwise allowed under law.

The Policy applies to our Web Site (located at the url https://autofile.ca) and is applicable whether you are accessing the Web Site through a desktop browser, a tablet device, a connected television, a mobile smart phone or any other device which enables you to access the Web Site.

The Policy does not cover the collection of information which is publicly available (for example in a public directory). The Policy is also not intended to cover the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information for journalistic purposes, nor does it cover the collection of information which is considered Non-Personal Information. Non Personal Information is anonymous information, such as an IP Address, the domain you used to access the Web Site and the type of browser, mobile application or operating system you are using. Non Personal Information also includes an aggregation of demographic information, total numbers of visitors, the pages users visit, average time spent on the Web Site and other statistics which may be collected from time to time by us or our partners.

Ten Principles Governing our Privacy Policy

The Policy was developed in order to comply with all applicable laws including the PIPEDA legislation applicable in Canada. In order to comply with PIPEDA The Policy was developed and based on the ten principles of fair information practises as outlined by the Canadian Standards Association in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. (CAN/CSA - Q830-96). The ten principles are:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purpose
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Protection and Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance 

Granting Your Consent to the Collection and Use of Personal Information

By submitting your Personal Information to us directly or by using the Web Site you consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in The Policy and agree to the terms and conditions here in. Your Personal Information will only be used in the manner outlined in The Policy. If we plan to use your Personal Information for any other purposes not identified in The Policy we will only do so after informing you by updating The Policy.

Why do we collect your information? How will we use it?

We collect and use your information to enable us to maintain our e-mail newsletters, to respond to your inquiries or to provide feedback when it’s been requested. In addition we may use your information for internal business purposes including for the improvement of our Web Site. We may also use your information for authentication purposes on the Web Site or to allow you to log in. We will not collect information about you unless we reasonably determine that it is required to provide you with a service or product.

 
We may retain and store your information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We have put in place the necessary technical and operational measures to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft, unintentional disclosure, copying use or modification.  When we collect it, we will clearly identify what information we are collecting and the reason why we are collecting it. It is always your choice whether or not to provide Personal Information. If you decide not to provide this information then you may not be entitled to use certain functions and features of our web site.

Your Consent to the use of Cookie's and Web Beacons

We do use cookies and other web-beacons to store information about your personal preferences when you visit the Web Site. This could include certain advertising preferences or to allow to you log-in in order to access certain features. By continuing the use the Web Site you are providing your consent to the use of cookies and other web beacons by us and our trusted third party partners including Google. You can read more about Google's Privacy Policies here

Cookies and Web Beacons Used For Advertising

The Web Site relies on advertising to generate revenue and to fund the quality journalism made available by our contributors. Third party vendors, including Google through the Google Ad Sense program, use cookies, including the Double Click Cookie to serve ads based on your previous visits to the Web Site or other websites. For example a cookie may be used to show you an advertisement for a specific make or model of car in which you may have shown interest by visiting a specific page on the Web Site. The use of cookies by third parties is governed by the terms and conditions and policies of such third parties.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off cookies or other third party cookies through the appropriate settings on your browser. For more information on how to manage cookies from within your browser setting please read the article located at the following url: www.aboutcookies.org/managing-cookies

Users may opt out of personalised advertising from Google and other third parties by visiting your Google Ads Settings. For more information on personalized advertising and to opt out of additional third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalised advertising please visit: www.aboutads.info.

Autofile Communications Inc will always make commercially reasonable efforts to abide by the industry standard policies and best practises laid out by the Interactive Advertising Bureau of Canada.

Additional Information

Please check back to this page on a regular basis as The Policy may be amended from time to time. If you would like to access your information, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions of if you find any errors in our information about you, please visit the Autofile.ca contact us page.